Skip to main content
Business Finance

Cash Flow Statement: Format, Example and How to Read It

Understand the cash flow statement: its three sections, direct vs indirect method, a worked example with every number reconciled, and how to read it well.

By Invoice Creator Editorial Team 8 min read

Quick answer: A cash flow statement shows the cash that came into and went out of a business over a period, split into operating, investing and financing activities. The three section totals add up to the change in your cash balance. It explains why profit and cash differ, which the P&L alone cannot.

This article is about the historical financial report: how it is laid out, how to prepare it with the indirect and direct methods, and how to read it. If you want practical ways to improve your cash position, see our guide to cash flow management; if you want to project future cash, see how to build a cash flow forecast. Here we focus on understanding what already happened.

On scope: the invoice generator on this site creates PDF invoices in your browser. It does not track payments or produce financial statements; your accounting software builds this report from your ledger. Getting invoices out promptly does, however, have a direct effect on the operating section, as the example below shows.

What is a cash flow statement?

The statement of cash flows is one of the three core financial statements, alongside the profit and loss statement and the balance sheet. The P&L tells you whether you earned a profit; the balance sheet tells you what you own and owe on one date; this report connects them by explaining how cash moved during the period.

ReportCoversMain question
Profit and lossA periodDid we make a profit?
Balance sheetA single dateWhat do we own and owe?
Statement of cash flowsA periodWhere did cash come from and where did it go?

The three sections

SectionWhat it includesTypical small business examples
Operating activitiesCash from the main revenue-producing activitiesCustomer receipts, payments to suppliers, wages, rent, taxes
Investing activitiesBuying and selling long-term assets and investmentsBuying a vehicle or computer, selling old equipment
Financing activitiesCash from and to owners and lendersLoan proceeds, loan principal repayments, owner contributions, draws, dividends

Classification of a few items, especially interest and dividends, depends on the accounting framework. Under US GAAP, interest paid is generally an operating cash flow. IAS 7, the international standard, has historically allowed a choice for some of these items. The IFRS Foundation's IAS 7 page is the authoritative source, and amendments that come with IFRS 18, for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2027, remove some of those choices for many companies. If you report under IFRS, confirm the current treatment with your accountant.

Direct vs indirect method

Only the operating section differs between the two methods. Investing and financing are presented the same way under both.

Direct methodIndirect method
Starting pointActual cash receipts and paymentsNet income
Typical linesCash received from customers; cash paid to suppliers and employeesNet income, add back depreciation, changes in working capital
StrengthEasy for non-accountants to readShows why profit and cash differ
StandardsEncouraged under IAS 7; permitted under US GAAP, which also asks for a reconciliation to net incomePermitted under both
In practiceLess commonUsed by most companies and most accounting software

Cash flow statement format (indirect method)

Below is a template for the indirect layout most small businesses will see in their software.

LineItem
ANet income
BAdd back non-cash expenses (depreciation, amortization)
CLess increase (or add decrease) in accounts receivable
DLess increase (or add decrease) in inventory and prepaid expenses
EAdd increase (or less decrease) in accounts payable, accrued expenses and customer deposits
FNet cash from operating activities (A through E)
GNet cash from investing activities
HNet cash from financing activities
INet change in cash (F + G + H)
JCash at beginning of period
KCash at end of period (I + J)

The logic for working capital lines: when receivables rise, you recorded revenue that has not been collected, so you subtract the increase. When payables rise, you recorded expenses you have not yet paid, so you add the increase. The relationship between these items is covered in more depth in our working capital guide.

Worked example

Here is an illustrative full-year example for the fictional Cedar Lane Design. All figures are invented.

From the P&L: revenue $150,000; cash-type expenses $116,000; depreciation $4,000; net income $150,000 − $116,000 − $4,000 = $30,000.

From the balance sheets at the start and end of the year: accounts receivable rose by $6,000, accounts payable rose by $2,000, and customer deposits rose by $1,500. During the year the studio bought equipment for $12,000, borrowed $10,000, repaid $3,000 of loan principal, and the owner drew $20,000. Opening cash was $8,000.

Statement of cash flows, year ended Dec 31Amount
Net income$30,000
Add: depreciation$4,000
Less: increase in accounts receivable($6,000)
Add: increase in accounts payable$2,000
Add: increase in customer deposits$1,500
Net cash from operating activities$31,500
Purchase of equipment($12,000)
Net cash from investing activities($12,000)
Loan proceeds$10,000
Loan principal repaid($3,000)
Owner's draws($20,000)
Net cash from financing activities($13,000)
Net change in cash$6,500
Cash at beginning of year$8,000
Cash at end of year$14,500

The arithmetic:

  • Operating: $30,000 + $4,000 − $6,000 + $2,000 + $1,500 = $31,500.
  • Financing: $10,000 − $3,000 − $20,000 = −$13,000.
  • Net change: $31,500 − $12,000 − $13,000 = $6,500.
  • Ending cash: $8,000 + $6,500 = $14,500, which must match the cash line on the year-end balance sheet.

The same operating section, direct method

  • Cash received from customers: revenue $150,000 − increase in receivables $6,000 + increase in customer deposits $1,500 = $145,500.
  • Cash paid for expenses: cash-type expenses $116,000 − increase in payables $2,000 = $114,000.
  • Net cash from operating activities: $145,500 − $114,000 = $31,500, the same total as the indirect method.

Depreciation does not appear in the direct version at all, because it never involved cash. The equipment purchase that it relates to shows up in investing; our guide to capex vs opex explains that split.

How to read the statement

  • Is operating cash flow positive and close to net income? Here $31,500 against $30,000 of profit is healthy. If operating cash is persistently well below profit, look at receivables.
  • What is driving the gap? The $6,000 rise in receivables means customers are paying more slowly or sales grew. Tracking days sales outstanding tells you which.
  • How is investment funded? Equipment of $12,000 was more than covered by operating cash.
  • Are the owners taking more than the business generates? Draws of $20,000 plus $3,000 of principal used most of the remaining cash; the new $10,000 loan filled the gap.
  • Free cash flow. A common definition is operating cash flow minus capital spending: $31,500 − $12,000 = $19,500. Definitions vary, so state which one you use.

The single biggest lever most service businesses have on the operating section is collections: invoicing promptly, setting clear terms and following up. Our accounts receivable guide covers that process.

Cash flow statement vs cash flow forecast

The names are similar, but the two documents answer different questions.

Statement of cash flowsCash flow forecast
Time directionPast periodFuture weeks or months
SourceYour ledger, P&L and balance sheetsYour estimates of receipts and payments
FormatOperating, investing, financing sectionsUsually a week-by-week or month-by-month grid
Main useExplaining results; lender and tax reportingPlanning, spotting shortfalls early

The two work best together. Last year's cash flow statement shows the patterns, such as how long customers really take to pay and how much goes to equipment and draws, and those patterns become the assumptions in your forecast.

Who needs one, and how often

Larger companies that publish full financial statements under US GAAP or IFRS generally include a cash flow statement. For a small private business, whether you must prepare one depends on your country, legal structure and any loan agreements, so check with your accountant. Even when nobody requires it, reviewing the report quarterly is a sensible habit, and monthly is better if cash is tight. Most accounting software generates it automatically once your bank accounts are reconciled and your balance sheet is accurate, so the main effort is keeping the underlying books clean.

Common mistakes

  • Getting working capital signs backwards. An increase in an asset uses cash; an increase in a liability provides it.
  • Forgetting to add back depreciation. It reduced profit but used no cash.
  • Putting loan principal in operating. Principal repayments belong in financing.
  • Treating owner draws as an expense. They are a financing outflow and never hit the P&L.
  • Not tying ending cash to the balance sheet. If they disagree, something is misclassified or missing.
  • Confusing the report with a forecast. This statement looks backward; a forecast looks forward.

Checklist before you rely on the numbers

  • The P&L and both balance sheets cover the same basis and dates.
  • Bank and card accounts are reconciled.
  • Depreciation and other non-cash items are added back.
  • Every change in current assets and liabilities is reflected in operating.
  • Asset purchases and sales are in investing.
  • Loans, repayments, contributions and draws are in financing.
  • Opening cash plus net change equals closing cash on the balance sheet.

Next step

Run this report for last year from your accounting software and walk through it with the questions above. Pay particular attention to the gap between net income and operating cash, because that is where slow collections and growing inventory show up first. Pay particular attention to the gap between net income and operating cash, because that is where slow collections and growing inventory show up first. Then compare it with your current forecast to see whether the patterns are changing. More reports and ratios are covered in the business finance section.

Frequently asked questions

What is a cash flow statement in simple terms?

It is a financial report that shows how much cash came into and went out of a business during a period, and why. It groups the movements into operating activities, investing activities and financing activities, then shows the net change in cash between the start and end of the period. It explains why your bank balance changed, which the profit and loss statement cannot do.

What are the three sections of a cash flow statement?

Operating activities cover cash from day-to-day trading: customer receipts and payments to suppliers, employees and tax authorities. Investing activities cover buying and selling long-term assets such as equipment or investments. Financing activities cover cash from and to owners and lenders, such as loan proceeds, loan repayments, owner contributions, draws and dividends. The three totals add up to the net change in cash.

What is the difference between the direct and indirect method?

Both methods give the same operating cash flow total; only the presentation differs. The direct method lists actual cash receipts and payments, such as cash received from customers and cash paid to suppliers. The indirect method starts with net income and adjusts it for non-cash items like depreciation and for changes in receivables, payables and other working capital. Most companies use the indirect method.

Why is profit different from cash flow?

Profit is measured when revenue is earned and expenses are incurred, while cash flow tracks when money actually moves. Unpaid invoices raise profit but not cash. Depreciation lowers profit but uses no cash. Buying equipment and repaying loan principal use cash without appearing as expenses. Owner draws reduce cash but are not expenses either. The operating section of the indirect method reconciles these differences line by line.

Is negative cash flow always bad?

Not necessarily. Negative investing cash flow usually means the business bought equipment or other assets, which may support future growth. Negative financing cash flow can mean you repaid debt or paid the owners. Negative operating cash flow is the one to watch: if day-to-day trading consistently uses more cash than it generates, the business depends on loans or owner money to keep going.

Do small businesses need a cash flow statement?

Many small businesses are not required to publish one, and requirements depend on your country, entity type and any lender agreements. Even so, it is one of the most useful reports an owner can read, because it shows whether profits are turning into cash. Lenders often ask for it, and most accounting software can generate one from the same data as your P&L and balance sheet.

How do I prepare a cash flow statement using the indirect method?

Start with net income from the P&L. Add back non-cash expenses such as depreciation. Subtract increases in current assets like receivables and inventory, and add decreases. Add increases in current liabilities like payables and customer deposits, and subtract decreases. That gives operating cash flow. Then list investing and financing cash flows, add the three totals, and check the result against the change in your cash balance.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is commonly calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditures, the money spent on equipment and other long-term assets. It estimates the cash left for repaying debt, paying the owners or saving after keeping the business running. There is no single official definition, so analysts and lenders sometimes calculate it differently. Always check which version someone is quoting before comparing figures.

IC

Invoice Creator Editorial Team

Guides on invoicing, cash flow and small-business finance from Invoice Creator, operated by Next Software Development Company. Content is reviewed for accuracy against the fields our own invoice generator produces.

Try the invoice generator

Related reading