Skip to main content
Freelancing

How Much to Charge for House Cleaning in 2026: Rates Guide

How much to charge for house cleaning in 2026: hourly, per square foot and flat-rate prices, a cost-plus formula, add-on pricing and a worked quote example.

By Invoice Creator Editorial Team 10 min read

Quick answer: For how much to charge for house cleaning in 2026, most US cleaners charge $30 to $80 per hour per cleaner, $0.10 to $0.20 per square foot for a standard clean, or a flat $140 to $220 per visit for an average home. Set your own price by adding labour, supplies, travel and overhead, then adding 20% to 30% profit.

Knowing how much to charge for house cleaning is the difference between a cleaning business that pays you well and one that just keeps you busy. This guide walks through current 2026 cleaning prices per hour and per square foot, a simple cost-plus formula, how to price recurring and deep cleans, and a worked example you can copy. When you are ready to bill, our free invoice generator turns your price into a professional invoice in a couple of minutes.

All figures below are US market ranges drawn from published 2026 cost guides and government wage data. Local prices vary a lot, so treat them as a check on your own numbers, not as a price to copy.

How Much to Charge for House Cleaning in 2026

Cleaners price in three main ways: by the hour, by the square foot, or with a flat rate per visit. Here is what published 2026 pricing guides report for each method, using Housecall Pro's price-book data and Angi figures cited in its 2026 guide.

Pricing methodTypical 2026 US rangeBest for
Per hour, per cleaner$30 to $80First visits, very dirty homes, organising jobs
Per square foot (standard clean)$0.10 to $0.20Quoting new clients by phone or online form
Per square foot (deep clean)$0.12 to $0.30First cleans, spring cleans, neglected homes
Flat rate per standard visit$140 to $220 nationallyRecurring weekly, biweekly and monthly clients
Move-in or move-out clean$220 to $400Empty homes, landlords, property managers

City matters. Taskrabbit averages reported for August 2026 ranged from about $39 per hour in Denver to $58 per hour in Boston. Rural areas and smaller towns usually sit below national averages.

Cleaning prices by home size

Clients often ask "how much for a 3-bedroom house?" before they tell you anything else. Angi figures cited in 2026 guides give a useful starting point:

Home sizeStandard cleanDeep clean
1 bedroom$75 to $110$90 to $130
2 bedrooms$100 to $150$120 to $200
3 bedrooms$130 to $200$150 to $300
4 bedrooms$150 to $210$200 to $420

Bathrooms and kitchens take the most time, so a home with more bathrooms should price toward the top of its row.

Why Your Price Must Be Higher Than a Cleaner's Wage

New cleaners often anchor on what employed cleaners earn. The US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median wage of $17.71 per hour for janitors and building cleaners as of May 2025 (see the BLS Occupational Outlook for janitors and building cleaners). That is a wage paid by an employer who also covers equipment, insurance, travel, marketing and the employer share of payroll taxes.

When you work for yourself, your price has to cover all of those costs plus the time you spend quoting, driving and invoicing that nobody pays you for. Self-employed cleaners in the US also pay self-employment tax on their profit. That is why a $45 hourly price for a solo cleaner is not overcharging: after costs and taxes, the take-home figure is much closer to an employee wage than it looks.

How to Calculate Your House Cleaning Rate Step by Step

The most reliable way to set cleaning prices is cost-plus pricing: add up what each visit costs you, then add a profit margin. Follow these steps.

  1. Set your target hourly pay. Decide what you want to earn per hour of cleaning time before tax. Our guide on how to set freelance rates shows how to work back from an annual income goal.
  2. Time the job. Estimate hours on site per cleaner. For a new client, time the first visit and adjust.
  3. Add supplies. Divide your monthly spend on products, cloths, mop heads and vacuum bags by the number of visits. Most solo cleaners land at a few dollars per visit.
  4. Add travel. Multiply round-trip miles by your vehicle cost per mile. Keep a mileage log, because the same records support your tax deduction.
  5. Add overhead. Divide yearly insurance, bonding, software, phone and marketing costs by the number of visits you expect in a year.
  6. Add profit. Divide total cost by (1 minus your target margin). For a 25% margin, divide by 0.75. Our markup vs margin guide explains why this is not the same as adding 25%.
  7. Sense-check against the market. Compare your result with the ranges above. If you are far above them, look for wasted time. If you are far below, you are probably leaving money on the table.

Worked Example: Pricing a 3-Bedroom Biweekly Clean

Maria runs a solo cleaning business. A new client has a 2,000 square foot home with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and wants a biweekly clean. Maria's first visit took 3 hours. Here is her calculation.

Cost itemCalculationAmount
Labour3 hours × $30 target pay$90.00
SuppliesAverage per visit$8.00
Travel14 miles × $0.65 vehicle cost$9.10
OverheadInsurance, software, phone, marketing per visit$12.00
Total cost$119.10
Price at 25% margin$119.10 ÷ 0.75 = $158.80Rounded to $160.00

Check: $160 minus $119.10 leaves $40.90 profit, which is 25.6% of the price. The effective rate is $160 ÷ 3 hours = $53.33 per hour of cleaning time. Against the market, $160 sits inside the $140 to $220 national range for a standard visit and inside the $130 to $200 band for a 3-bedroom home.

Maria then sets her frequency ladder: $160 biweekly, $175 monthly (homes take longer when cleaned less often) and $190 for a one-time clean. The first visit is quoted as a deep clean at $240 because it took the full 3 hours plus 1.5 hours of detail work that will not repeat.

How to Price Recurring, Deep and Move-Out Cleans

Recurring cleaning prices

Recurring clients are the core of a healthy cleaning business because they cut your marketing cost and make your schedule predictable. Price weekly service lowest, biweekly next, and monthly highest. Base each step on the real time difference you observe, not a fixed discount. Bill recurring clients on a set schedule, and our recurring invoices guide shows how to automate it.

Deep cleaning prices

A deep clean adds baseboards, door frames, light switches, behind appliances, inside window tracks and heavy bathroom descaling. Angi figures cited in 2026 guides put a whole-home deep clean at about $180 to $375. Quote deep cleans by time plus a buffer, because condition varies far more than square footage suggests.

Move-in and move-out cleaning prices

Empty homes are faster to clean per room, but clients expect inside cabinets, inside appliances and walls spot-cleaned. 2026 guides cite $220 to $400 for a typical move-out clean. Landlords and property managers often want photos and a checklist, so build that admin time into the price. If you clean rentals regularly, agree a fixed turnover price per unit size so invoicing stays simple.

Add-On Pricing for House Cleaners

Add-ons raise your average ticket without extra marketing. Publish them with fixed prices so clients can tick boxes rather than haggle. Typical figures cited in 2026 pricing guides:

  • Inside oven: about $30 to $50
  • Inside refrigerator: about $31 to $100, depending on size and condition
  • Interior cabinets: about $75 to $230
  • Extra bedroom or bathroom: about $30 to $60 each
  • Interior windows, laundry, or dishes: usually priced per window or per load, or by time

Specialist work such as carpet shampooing or upholstery is often better referred out or priced as a separate service. See our carpet cleaning invoice template if you offer it.

Hourly vs Flat Rate vs Square Foot: Which Should You Use?

Most successful cleaners use all three, at different stages of the client relationship:

  • Square foot pricing for the first quote. It gives a fast, defensible estimate before you see the home. Send it on a proper estimate template so the client knows what is included.
  • Hourly pricing for the first visit. It protects you if the home is in worse condition than described.
  • Flat rate for every visit after that. Clients love a fixed price, and you keep the benefit of getting faster.

Pricing mistakes that cost cleaners money

  • Pricing from the wage, not the business. Your price must cover supplies, travel, insurance and unpaid admin time, not just your hourly pay.
  • Ignoring drive time. A $150 clean 40 minutes away can earn less per hour than a $130 clean around the corner. Group clients by area where you can.
  • Discounting the first visit. The first clean is the hardest. Discount recurring visits instead, once the home is under control.
  • Never re-timing visits. Homes change: a new baby, a new dog or a renovation can add an hour. Re-time recurring clients every few months.
  • No minimum charge. A short job still costs you travel and setup. Set a minimum visit price and stick to it.

Whichever method you choose, write down what a "standard clean" includes. Scope creep, such as "could you just fold this laundry", is the biggest hidden price cut in residential cleaning.

How to Invoice House Cleaning Clients

A clear invoice reduces payment questions and makes you look established. Include the service date, address, the clean type (standard, deep, move-out), the flat price, each add-on as its own line, any sales tax where your state requires it, and your payment terms. Our cleaning service invoice template has these fields ready.

For Maria's example, the invoice for a visit with two add-ons looks like this: standard biweekly clean $160.00, inside oven $40.00, inside refrigerator $40.00, total $240.00. Most cleaning clients pay on the day or within a few days, so state "due on receipt" and offer fast payment methods. Our guide to invoicing with Venmo, Zelle and Cash App covers the common options. For clients who pay late, set a clear late payment fee in your terms from day one.

Number your invoices consistently. The free invoice number generator creates a sequence you can use for every client.

When to Raise Your Cleaning Prices

Review your prices at least once a year. Signs you are underpriced include a fully booked calendar, clients who never question the price, and a profit per visit that has shrunk as fuel and supply costs rose. Give existing clients 30 days' notice and a short explanation. Our guide on how to raise prices includes wording you can adapt. If you are still setting up, read how to start a cleaning business for licensing, insurance and first-client steps, and how to calculate profit margin to track whether each client is worth keeping.

Tax note: this article is general information about pricing, not tax or legal advice. Check your state's rules on sales tax for cleaning services and talk to a tax professional about your own situation.

Create Your House Cleaning Invoice

Now you know how much to charge for house cleaning, put the price on paper. Use our free invoice generator to add your flat rate, add-ons and payment terms, or pick a clean layout from our minimal invoice template. It takes a couple of minutes and your client gets a professional PDF the same day.

Frequently asked questions

How much should I charge per hour for house cleaning?

Published 2026 cost guides put residential cleaning at roughly $30 to $80 per hour per cleaner in the US. Taskrabbit city averages for August 2026 ranged from about $39 in Denver to $58 in Boston, so your local market matters a great deal. Start from your own costs and target pay rather than copying a competitor, then check that your number falls inside the local range.

How much should I charge to clean a 3-bedroom house?

Angi data cited in 2026 pricing guides puts a standard clean of a 3-bedroom home at about $130 to $200 and a deep clean at about $150 to $300. Bathrooms matter more than bedrooms, so a 3-bed, 3-bath home should price higher than a 3-bed, 1-bath home. Time your first visit, then set a flat price for future visits based on the actual hours plus supplies, travel and profit.

Is it better to charge by the hour or a flat rate for cleaning?

Most established cleaners quote a flat rate per visit because clients prefer a known price and you are rewarded for working efficiently. Hourly pricing is useful for the first visit, for homes in very poor condition, and for open-ended jobs such as organising. A common approach is to time the first one or two cleans at an hourly rate, then convert the average time into a flat recurring price.

How much do cleaners charge per square foot?

2026 guides cite about $0.10 to $0.20 per square foot for a standard clean and roughly $0.12 to $0.30 for a deep clean. That puts a standard clean of a 2,000 square foot home at around $200 to $400 on that method. Per-square-foot pricing works well for quoting over the phone, but you should adjust for clutter, pets, number of bathrooms and how often the home is cleaned.

Should I charge more for a first-time or deep clean?

Yes. A first clean usually takes much longer than a maintenance clean because of built-up grime, baseboards, and areas that have not been touched in months. Many cleaners quote the first visit as a deep clean at a higher price and then move the client to a lower recurring rate. Explain this on the quote so the client understands why visit one costs more than visit two.

Do weekly cleaning clients get a discount?

Usually, yes, because weekly homes stay cleaner and take less time per visit. A typical structure is the lowest price for weekly service, a slightly higher price for every two weeks, and the highest price for monthly or one-time cleans. The discount should come from the time you actually save, not from a fixed percentage you cannot afford. Track your hours per visit for each frequency to set it.

Should cleaning supplies be included in my price?

Most residential cleaners include standard supplies and equipment in the price because it is simpler for the client. Build the cost in, usually a few dollars per visit. If a client asks you to use specific products they do not supply, or you need specialist products for things like hard water stains or mould, charge for them as a separate line item on the invoice or as a priced add-on.

What add-ons can house cleaners charge extra for?

Common add-ons include inside the oven, inside the refrigerator, interior cabinets, interior windows, laundry, baseboard detailing, and extra bedrooms or bathrooms. 2026 pricing guides cite roughly $30 to $50 for inside an oven and $30 to $60 for each extra bedroom or bathroom. List add-ons with fixed prices on your quote so clients can choose them without negotiating each time.

Do I need to charge sales tax on house cleaning?

It depends on your state. Most US states do not tax residential cleaning, but some states and cities treat cleaning or janitorial services as taxable, especially for commercial clients. Check your state revenue department's guidance on services before you invoice. If cleaning is taxable where you work, show the tax as a separate line on each invoice. This is general information, not tax advice.

IC

Invoice Creator Editorial Team

Guides on invoicing, cash flow and small-business finance from Invoice Creator, operated by Next Software Development Company. Content is reviewed for accuracy against the fields our own invoice generator produces.

Try the invoice generator

Related reading