Skip to main content
Freelancing

Pressure Washing Prices 2026: How Much to Charge Per Sq Ft

Pressure washing prices for 2026: price per square foot by surface, typical job totals, minimum charges, a pricing formula and a worked house wash quote.

By Invoice Creator Editorial Team 9 min read

Quick answer: Pressure washing prices in 2026 typically run $0.20 to $0.40 per square foot for driveways and patios, $0.20 to $0.50 for vinyl siding and $0.50 to $1.00 for roof soft washing. Typical jobs land at $150 to $400 for a driveway and $400 to $1,400 for a two-story house. Always add a minimum charge.

If you are wondering how much to charge for pressure washing, the honest answer is: price per square foot by surface, then check the total against your costs and an hourly target. This guide covers 2026 pressure washing prices by surface, typical job totals, a pricing formula, minimum charges and a worked house-and-driveway quote. When the job is done, our free invoice generator creates a professional invoice in minutes.

Figures are US ranges from Housecall Pro's 2026 pricing guide, which draws on its price-book data for the 12 months to September 2026 plus third-party estimates. Use them as a benchmark, not as a price to copy.

Pressure Washing Price Per Square Foot by Surface

SurfacePrice per square foot (2026)Main price drivers
Concrete driveway$0.20 to $0.40Oil stains, rust, size, slope
Concrete patio$0.20 to $0.40Furniture moving, drainage, plants
Vinyl siding$0.20 to $0.50Height, mildew, number of stories
Brick$0.10 to $0.40Efflorescence, mortar condition
Stucco$0.30 to $0.50Soft wash needed, staining
Wood deck$0.30 to $0.55Wood type, railings, stairs, risk of damage
Roof soft wash$0.50 to $1.00Pitch, height, safety gear, algae

Condition matters as much as surface. A driveway with years of black mould, tyre marks and oil spots takes far longer than one cleaned last spring, so price neglected surfaces toward the top of the range and well-maintained ones toward the middle. Ask for photos when a client requests a quote online, and say on the estimate that heavy staining may need extra treatment at an agreed price.

Per-square-foot pricing is the industry standard because it scales with the size of the job and is easy to explain. The challenge is measuring correctly: for siding, use wall area (perimeter × height), not the home's floor area.

Pressure Washing Prices for Typical Jobs

Many clients ask for a total before they tell you square footage. Housecall Pro's 2026 guide reports these typical totals:

  • Driveway: $150 to $400
  • Deck: $100 to $250
  • Fence: $150 to $300
  • Exterior house soft wash: $250 to $597
  • Single-story home: $150 to $750
  • Two-story home: $400 to $1,400
  • Roof washing: $450 to $700
  • Small commercial area (under 2,000 sq ft): $200 to $500 flat
  • Monthly commercial contract: $100 to $600

The same guide cites $50 to $100 per hour per crew member for residential work and $50 to $150 per hour for commercial work, which is a useful check on any square-foot quote. Divide your quoted price by the crew hours you expect, and if the result falls below your target hourly figure, the quote is too low.

Pressure Washing Pricing Methods Compared

MethodHow it worksBest for
Per square footMeasured area × surface rateDriveways, patios, siding, roofs
Flat rate per jobFixed price for a standard job typeCommon jobs such as two-car driveways, standard decks
HourlyCrew hours × hourly rateGraffiti removal, heavy restoration, unclear scope
ContractMonthly or quarterly fee for recurring cleaningRestaurants, retail fronts, fleets, HOAs

How to Calculate Your Pressure Washing Prices Step by Step

  1. Measure every surface. Driveway length × width; siding perimeter × height; deck boards plus railings and stairs.
  2. Apply a surface rate. Start in the middle of the ranges above and adjust for condition and access.
  3. Estimate crew time. Include loading, travel, setup, pre-treatment, cleaning, rinsing, containment and pack-up.
  4. Total your job costs. Labour, chemicals, fuel, equipment wear and a share of overhead such as insurance and marketing.
  5. Compare price to cost. Your price should leave a healthy margin after all costs. If it does not, raise the rate or rethink the scope.
  6. Apply your minimum charge. If the result is below your minimum, quote the minimum.
  7. Offer bundles. Add complementary surfaces at a small discount to raise the job total.

Worked Example: House Wash Plus Driveway Quote

Jordan runs a two-person pressure washing business. A homeowner wants a two-story vinyl-sided house soft washed and a two-car driveway cleaned.

  • Siding: perimeter 150 feet × 16 feet high = 2,400 sq ft, at $0.25 = $600.00
  • Driveway: 24 feet × 30 feet = 720 sq ft, at $0.30 = $216.00
  • Subtotal: $600.00 + $216.00 = $816.00
  • Bundle discount (10%): $81.60
  • Quote total: $816.00 minus $81.60 = $734.40

Now Jordan checks the quote against costs:

Cost itemCalculationAmount
Labour2 people × 5 hours × $25$250.00
ChemicalsSoft wash mix and degreaser$45.00
Fuel and travelTruck and pressure washer engine$25.00
Equipment wearPumps, hoses, surface cleaner reserve$40.00
Overhead shareInsurance, software, marketing$60.00
Total cost$420.00

Jordan's labour figure of $25 per hour per person is his cost for himself and his helper. He also sets aside part of each job's profit for self-employment tax and equipment replacement, which is why a high-looking margin is not all take-home pay.

Profit: $734.40 minus $420.00 = $314.40, a margin of 42.8%. Revenue per crew hour is $734.40 ÷ 10 = $73.44, inside the $50 to $100 residential range. The siding price falls within the $400 to $1,400 two-story range, and the driveway price sits within the $150 to $400 range. Jordan sends the quote on an estimate template that shows each surface separately so the client can drop one if needed.

Pricing decks and fences

Decks and fences need more care than concrete because wood is easy to damage with too much pressure. Measure a deck as board area plus railings and stairs, which can add a surprising amount of surface. A 12 × 16 foot deck is 192 square feet of boards; at $0.45 per square foot that is $86.40, below most minimum charges, so the job is usually priced at your minimum or bundled with railings, stairs or a fence. For fences, measure length × height for each side you clean. Housecall Pro's 2026 guide cites typical totals of $100 to $250 for a deck and $150 to $300 for a fence.

Minimum Charges and Add-Ons

Setting a minimum charge

Setup and travel cost the same whether you clean a 100 square foot walkway or a 1,000 square foot driveway. A minimum charge, often set at one to two crew hours, keeps small jobs profitable. Tell clients that adding a second surface on the same visit is excellent value, which naturally pushes job totals up.

Add-ons that lift the ticket

  • Concrete sealing: priced per square foot on top of cleaning, with product cost included
  • Oil and rust stain treatment: per stain or per area, because specialist chemicals are expensive
  • Gutter brightening: per linear foot of gutter face
  • Window rinse or screen cleaning: per window
  • Deck staining: a separate service quoted after cleaning and drying

For recurring commercial clients such as restaurants, consider a monthly contract billed on a schedule, see our recurring invoices guide.

Residential vs Commercial Pressure Washing Prices

Residential jobs are usually one-off or annual and priced per surface. Commercial work, such as storefronts, restaurant dumpster pads, drive-throughs, parking garages and fleet vehicles, is often recurring and billed on a monthly or quarterly contract. Housecall Pro's 2026 guide cites $50 to $150 per hour for commercial work and $100 to $600 for a monthly commercial contract.

Commercial clients expect more paperwork: certificates of insurance, safety plans, after-hours scheduling and invoices that match a purchase order. They also tend to pay on 30-day terms rather than on the day. Price the extra admin and the wait into your rate, and keep a steady pipeline of residential work for quick cash. Hot water units and surface cleaners speed up large flat areas, so equipment choice has a direct effect on what you can profitably charge per square foot.

Seasonal demand

Pressure washing is seasonal in most of the US. Spring and early summer are busy, and winter work is limited in cold regions. Many operators run spring promotions to fill the calendar early, then hold full prices once they are booked. Commercial contracts help smooth income through the slow months. Use the quiet season to service equipment, update your price list and contact past clients about booking early for spring, so you start the busy season with a full calendar.

Common pressure washing pricing mistakes

  • Measuring floor area instead of wall area for house washes, which can underprice a two-story home by hundreds of dollars.
  • Not charging for stain treatment when oil, rust or paint spots need specialist chemicals and extra passes.
  • Skipping the walk-around. Plants, outlets, light fixtures and loose siding all need protecting and add time.
  • Racing to the bottom on price. Low-priced competitors come and go. Compete on results, insurance and reliability, and show before-and-after photos.

Wastewater, Insurance and Other Hidden Costs

Two costs often missing from beginner quotes are containment and insurance. Many local governments restrict wash water from reaching storm drains, especially when you use soaps or degreasers. Sacramento County's best management practices for mobile pressure washers is a good example of the containment and collection steps that may apply. Drain covers, berms and vacuum recovery take time and equipment, so price them in.

Liability insurance is essential because high pressure can strip paint, etch concrete, damage wood and force water behind siding. Include a share of your premium in every job, and keep before-and-after photos with each work order.

Legal and tax note: this article is general information, not legal or tax advice. Stormwater rules, licensing and sales tax on cleaning services vary by location, so check local requirements. If tax applies to your service, the sales tax calculator helps you get the invoice right.

How to Invoice Pressure Washing Jobs

List each surface on its own line with its measured area and rate, then any add-ons, discounts, tax and payment terms. For Jordan's job, the invoice shows: house soft wash 2,400 sq ft × $0.25 = $600.00; driveway 720 sq ft × $0.30 = $216.00; bundle discount minus $81.60; total $734.40, due on completion. Our pressure washing invoice template is set up with these fields.

For larger commercial work, ask for a deposit using a deposit invoice and set clear payment terms. If you are still building your business, read how to start a pressure washing business for equipment and insurance basics, and compare your setup costs with other outdoor services in our guide on how much to charge for lawn mowing.

Create Your Pressure Washing Invoice

Clear pressure washing prices win jobs, and clear invoices get them paid. Open our free invoice generator, add each surface with its square footage and rate, and send a PDF before you pack up the hoses. For a bold, modern look, try the ocean invoice template.

Frequently asked questions

How much should I charge per square foot for pressure washing?

Housecall Pro's 2026 price-book data puts residential pressure washing at about $0.20 to $0.40 per square foot for concrete driveways and patios, $0.20 to $0.50 for vinyl siding, $0.30 to $0.50 for stucco, $0.30 to $0.55 for wood decks and $0.50 to $1.00 for a roof soft wash. Heavy staining, delicate surfaces and difficult access push prices toward the top of each range.

How much does it cost to pressure wash a driveway?

2026 pricing guides put a typical driveway at about $150 to $400. A two-car driveway of roughly 600 to 800 square feet at $0.30 per square foot comes to $180 to $240 before add-ons. Oil stain treatment, sealing and rust removal are usually priced separately because they take extra chemicals and time. Always set a minimum charge so small driveways still cover your setup and travel.

How much should I charge to pressure wash a house?

Housecall Pro's 2026 guide cites about $150 to $750 for a single-story home and $400 to $1,400 for a two-story home, with an exterior soft wash commonly $250 to $597. Measure the wall area rather than the floor area, because siding square footage is what you actually clean. Height, ladders, plants that need protecting and heavy mildew all justify higher prices.

What is a good hourly rate for pressure washing?

2026 guides cite roughly $50 to $100 per hour per crew member for residential pressure washing and $50 to $150 per hour for commercial work. Most operators quote by the square foot or by the job rather than the hour, but keep an internal hourly target to check every quote. If a job's price divided by its total hours falls below your target, raise the quote or decline it.

Should I have a minimum charge for pressure washing?

Yes. Every job has fixed costs for loading equipment, driving, setting up hoses and surface cleaners, mixing chemicals and packing up. A minimum charge ensures a small patio or a single walkway still covers those costs. Many operators set a minimum somewhere between one and two hours of their crew rate. Publish it on your website and estimates so clients understand it before booking.

What is the difference between pressure washing and soft washing prices?

Pressure washing uses high pressure to clean hard surfaces such as concrete and brick. Soft washing uses low pressure and cleaning solutions for siding, stucco and roofs, where high pressure could cause damage. Soft washing usually costs more per square foot because of chemical costs, extra care and, for roofs, safety equipment. Housecall Pro's 2026 data shows roof soft washing at $0.50 to $1.00 per square foot.

Should I offer discounts for bundled pressure washing services?

Bundles work well because the expensive part of a job, travel and setup, only happens once. A house wash plus driveway, or a deck plus fence, can be offered at a small discount while still earning more per hour than two separate visits. Show the full price of each service and the bundle discount as separate lines on the estimate so the client sees the saving.

Do I need to collect wastewater when pressure washing?

Often, yes. Many cities and counties prohibit wash water containing soaps, degreasers or debris from entering storm drains and require containment, such as drain covers, berms and vacuum recovery, with disposal to a sanitary sewer where approved. Rules vary widely, so check your local stormwater programme before quoting, and build containment time and equipment into your prices. This is general information, not legal advice.

IC

Invoice Creator Editorial Team

Guides on invoicing, cash flow and small-business finance from Invoice Creator, operated by Next Software Development Company. Content is reviewed for accuracy against the fields our own invoice generator produces.

Try the invoice generator

Related reading