Skip to main content
Business Finance

Turo Host Business: Earnings, Costs and Taxes (2026)

Run a Turo host business in 2026: earnings plans and host share, real costs per car, insurance, 1099-K rules, depreciation and taxes, with a per-car profit example.

By Invoice Creator Editorial Team 8 min readApplicable jurisdiction: United States

A Turo host business rents cars to guests through Turo's marketplace, and it can produce solid profit per car when you price well, keep utilization high and control costs. But revenue is only the start: Turo keeps a share, and you pay for financing, depreciation, insurance gaps, cleaning, maintenance and taxes. Treat each car like a small business unit with its own profit and loss, and the numbers become clear quickly.

This guide explains Turo's current US earnings plans, real costs per car, a worked profit example, taxes including the 1099-K and depreciation rules, and how to bill off-platform costs correctly.

How Turo host earnings work in 2026

You set a daily price; guests pay that price plus Turo's fees; you receive a host share based on your earnings plan. Turo's US earnings plans summary lists three plans:

Earnings planHost share of trip priceDamage responsibility per incidentLiability coverage
More peace of mind70%$250Up to $750,000 (New York differs)
Balanced80%$1,500Up to $750,000 (state minimums in New York)
More earnings90%$2,750Up to $750,000 (state minimums in New York)

Turo renamed "protection plans" to earnings plans and "deductibles" to damage responsibility in 2026, and it applies a variable host share in some cities. Plan terms change, so check the help center before choosing. Hosts with commercial insurance and a large fleet can sometimes opt out of Turo's protection on different terms.

Costs of running a Turo car

  • Vehicle cost: loan payments or the opportunity cost of cash, plus depreciation (the biggest hidden cost).
  • Insurance for times outside trips, and any commercial coverage your lender requires.
  • Cleaning between trips, supplies and car washes.
  • Maintenance and tires, which come faster with high guest mileage.
  • Registration, inspections, tolls and parking, including airport delivery fees.
  • Damage responsibility under your plan, wear-and-tear Turo will not cover, and downtime while repairs happen.
  • Your time: handoffs, messaging, cleaning and claims.

Worked example: annual profit for one car

An illustrative compact SUV bought for $26,000, listed at a $65 average daily price on the Balanced (80%) plan, booked 17 days a month.

LineAnnual
Trip price (17 days x 12 x $65)$13,260
Host share at 80%$10,608
Delivery and extras reimbursed to host$900
Host revenue$11,508
Loan interest (business portion)-$1,350
Insurance outside trips-$900
Cleaning (102 trips x $20 supplies and washes)-$2,040
Maintenance and tires-$1,400
Registration, parking, tolls not recovered-$750
Economic depreciation (value loss)-$3,500
Profit before tax$1,568

Before depreciation, the car generates about $5,068 in cash a year. But when you count value lost, profit shrinks to about $1,568, and your own time is unpaid. Raising utilization to 21 days or lifting price by $8 changes the picture significantly. Run this table for every car before you buy another.

How to start a Turo host business step by step

  1. Research your market: search Turo in your city for similar cars, prices and how booked their calendars look.
  2. Check your loan and insurance: many auto loans and personal policies restrict car-sharing.
  3. Form the business: many hosts use an LLC; see how to start an LLC. Get an EIN and a separate bank account.
  4. Choose an earnings plan based on how much risk you can absorb per incident.
  5. Prepare the car: detail, maintenance, photos, clear listing rules.
  6. Price dynamically: weekends, holidays and events higher; discounts for weekly trips.
  7. Systemize cleaning, handoffs, mileage and fuel checks with timestamped photos.
  8. Keep books per car from day one.

Turo taxes: 1099-K, Schedule C and self-employment tax

Turo's 1099-K help page explains it issues Form 1099-K to hosts who meet the reporting criteria; the federal threshold went back to more than $20,000 and more than 200 transactions under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, while some states use lower thresholds. All income is taxable whether or not you receive a form. The gross figure on a 1099-K can exceed what you received, so reconcile it to your payout records. Our 1099-K threshold guide covers the details.

Active hosts usually report on Schedule C, which means self-employment tax on net profit and quarterly estimated taxes once you owe enough. Some hosts with minimal involvement report differently. This is general information, not tax advice; a tax professional familiar with car-sharing can confirm the right treatment for you.

Depreciation and vehicle deductions

Vehicle deductions are usually the largest tax lever for Turo hosts:

  • Actual expenses: depreciation, insurance, repairs, cleaning, registration, and business loan interest. Most dedicated Turo cars use this method.
  • Standard mileage rate: 72.5 cents a mile for January to June 2026 and 76 cents from July 1, 2026, for business driving such as delivering a car to a guest. Whether guest-driven miles qualify is less clear, so ask your tax pro. You cannot use the standard rate if you operate five or more cars at the same time. See standard mileage vs actual expenses.
  • Depreciation caps: passenger cars face annual limits under Section 280F. The IRS published the 2026 limits in Rev. Proc. 2026-15; bonus depreciation adds $8,000 to the first-year cap.
  • Bonus depreciation: restored to 100% for qualifying property acquired after January 19, 2025. Heavier SUVs and trucks over 6,000 lbs gross vehicle weight follow different rules; see our guide to the 6,000 lb vehicle deduction.
  • Car loan interest: interest on a car used in your business is generally a business expense; the separate personal car loan interest deduction has its own rules.

Big first-year write-offs reduce your basis, which can create taxable gain (depreciation recapture) when you sell the car. Plan exits with that in mind.

Choosing the right car for Turo

The best Turo cars are rarely the flashiest. Look for vehicles that are reliable, cheap to maintain, in steady demand and slow to lose value. Before buying, compare:

FactorWhat to check
Local demandHow often similar listings are booked, and at what daily price
Purchase priceLower prices mean less depreciation and financing cost
Running costsFuel economy, tires, insurance and common repairs
SeasonalityConvertibles and 4x4s swing with weather and tourism
RiskHigher-value cars mean bigger damage exposure and stricter guest screening
Airport accessAirport delivery drives bookings in many markets but adds fees and parking

Many hosts start with one car they already own, learn the market for a few months, then add a second car only when the first shows a positive profit after depreciation.

Recordkeeping for Turo hosts

Good records are what turn deductions into real tax savings. Keep a separate bank account and card for the business, and for each car record the purchase documents, loan statements, insurance, repairs, cleaning, parking and tolls. Save Turo's earnings reports monthly and reconcile them to bank deposits. Keep a mileage log for trips you drive yourself, such as deliveries and maintenance runs, and photograph the odometer at the start and end of each year. Our guide on how to track business expenses shows a simple system.

Scaling from one car to a fleet

Growth multiplies both profit and risk. With several cars you will need help with cleaning and handoffs, a reliable mechanic, possibly a co-host, and more cash for incidents. Commercial insurance and an LLC become more important. Track profit per car each month; drop or replace cars that consistently underperform rather than letting strong cars subsidize weak ones. If you hire cleaners or co-hosts as contractors, collect a W-9 and check whether you must file Form 1099-NEC (the threshold is $2,000 for payments made in 2026).

Billing guests and partners off-platform

Guest charges for trips, fuel, tolls, cleaning and damage should go through Turo's reimbursement and claims process, which keeps you within its policies. Invoices come in when you work off-platform with businesses: corporate rentals arranged directly where allowed, vehicle supply to another operator, or charging a co-host or partner for their share of costs. Use a clear rental invoice with the vehicle, dates, daily rate, mileage, fees and any deposit; our car rental invoice template shows the layout, and you can create one in our invoice generator. Check local rental taxes, since some states and cities tax car rentals and car sharing.

Common mistakes

  • Ignoring depreciation and counting cash flow as profit.
  • Listing a financed car without checking loan and insurance terms.
  • Choosing the highest share plan without cash to cover $2,750 incidents.
  • Weak photo documentation at check-in and check-out, which sinks claims.
  • Mixing personal and business spending in one account.
  • Skipping estimated taxes and facing an estimated tax penalty.

Review each car's numbers quarterly. If profit after depreciation stays negative for two quarters, change the price, the plan, the market or the car.

A Turo host business works when each car earns more than it loses in value and costs, and your records are clean enough to claim every deduction. For off-platform rentals, partner charges and business billing, use our free invoice generator: no sign-up, list vehicle and dates, and download a PDF invoice.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Turo host make per car?

It varies widely with the car, city, season, daily price, utilization and earnings plan. After Turo's share, a host keeps 70% to 90% of the trip price on Turo's current US earnings plans, and must then pay for financing, insurance, depreciation, cleaning, maintenance, tires and parking. Many hosts find a modest, reliable car with high utilization earns more net profit than an expensive car that sits idle. Model your own numbers per car before buying.

What are Turo's host earnings plans?

Turo's US help center lists three earnings plans. The More peace of mind plan pays a 70% host share with $250 damage responsibility per incident, Balanced pays 80% with $1,500, and More earnings pays 90% with $2,750. All plans list liability coverage of up to $750,000 in most states, with different rules in New York. Turo adjusts plans periodically and applies variable host share in some cities, so check its help center.

Will Turo send me a 1099-K?

Turo issues Form 1099-K to US hosts who meet the federal reporting threshold, which the One Big Beautiful Bill Act restored to more than $20,000 and more than 200 transactions, or a lower state threshold where one applies. You must report all Turo income on your tax return even if you do not receive a 1099-K. The gross amount on the form can be higher than what you received, because it can include amounts Turo kept as fees.

Is Turo income reported on Schedule C or Schedule E?

Many hosts who actively manage cars report Turo income on Schedule C as a business, which means self-employment tax applies to net profit. Because average Turo rentals are short, they are generally not treated as a passive rental activity under the tax rules, and some hosts with minimal services report differently. The right form depends on your facts, so this is a good question for a tax professional familiar with car-sharing.

Can I deduct my Turo car?

Generally you can deduct the business share of vehicle costs, either through actual expenses, including depreciation, insurance, repairs, cleaning, registration and loan interest for a business, or in some cases the standard mileage rate. Passenger cars are subject to annual depreciation caps under Section 280F, and heavier SUVs and trucks follow different rules. Bonus depreciation was restored to 100% for qualifying property acquired after January 19, 2025. Keep detailed records and confirm your method with a tax pro.

Do I need special insurance for Turo?

Turo's earnings plans include third-party liability coverage during trips and physical damage protection subject to your damage responsibility amount, but your personal auto policy usually excludes car-sharing use. Many hosts look for commercial or car-sharing friendly coverage for times outside trips, and lenders may require specific coverage. Read Turo's plan terms and your own policy carefully, and talk to an insurance agent before listing a financed car.

IC

Invoice Creator Editorial Team

Guides on invoicing, cash flow and small-business finance from Invoice Creator, operated by Next Software Development Company. Content is reviewed for accuracy against the fields our own invoice generator produces.

Try the invoice generator

Related reading